2019 Texas Horse Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 15 contests held between 6/8/17 and 3/21/2019.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as San Antonio and multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 SARYN PAULSEN 1558 7
2 SYDNEY SHAW 1526 4
3 DAELEIGH PATRIDGE 1449 4
4 GARRETT HOAK 1360 3
5 CHARLOTT HEIDE 1348 4
6 SADIE MYERS 1267 5
7 CHRIS LEWIS 1233 2
8 CLAYTON ELBEL 1166 6
9 SAVANA MEYER 1126 3
10 ALEATHIA RAKOWITZ 1099 2
11 MEREDITH HEINE 969 3
12 SIMONE KECK 969 3
13 KYLEE PHILLIPS 928 5
14 KAILEIGH MONK 909 1
15 KAILEY KIRKLAND 873 1
16 MIRANDA HAYNES 815 5
17 ADDISON PAULSEN 813 6
18 EMILY STEPHENS 810 5
19 JASIE POINDEXTER 806 3
20 MORGAN SQUIRES 800 1
21 REBECCA WITTEK 797 2
22 HANNAH VIERLING 780 6
23 MADELINE ROBERTSON 773 2
24 KHLOE WALKER 764 1
25 TAYLOR BENDELE 752 7
26 LAUREN KINSER 729 2
27 BRANDALY ELLIS 727 3
28 HANNAH SPRUIELL 727 1
29 RILEY OTWELL 713 2
30 MAKENZIE KNIPE 710 4
31 TIMOTHY PACE 709 1
32 BRENNA RILEY 673 1
33 CASSIDY WILSON 649 4
34 ALONDRA RODRIGUEZ 645 3
35 ASHLYN WILLIAMS 631 2
36 KAYCEE EDWARDS 618 1
37 MADELINE HARRIS 612 3
38 JACELYNN HEAD 603 3
39 KASSI VARGA 600 1
40 SARY N PAULSEN 598 1
41 KATHERIN VI L* 582 1
42 MADDISON REYNOLDS 579 2
43 AVERI RICE 574 2
44 NICOLE COKER 566 2
45 TIANA FERRELL 564 1
46 GABBY SHULTZ 558 6
47 ASHLEY ARMSTRONG 552 1
48 TRENT WISIAN 552 1
49 CALLIE CLICK 545 2
50 CHRIS WALKER 545 1
51 LAYNE MARTIN 539 2
52 AJ KENDRICK 536 5
53 BRIANNA MORTON 525 2
54 JCEE PETTY 520 4
55 RAYLEE EZZELL 516 1
56 KATELYN GROPPE 512 2
57 PHOENIX RAY 505 1
58 CATIE HALASKA 499 4
59 KRISTI BOLF 497 1
60 SYLVIA VAZQUEZ 494 1
61 VIRGINIA NORRED 491 1
62 CALE ESSMAN 484 2
63 CHRIS LEWIS N 483 1
64 CAMERON RICE 473 1
65 LARAMEE MARTIN 473 1
66 OLIVIA DAILEY 473 2
67 MCKENLY ROBERTS 472 2
68 BROOKLYN PRYOR 455 1
69 PETULA RANDOLPH 453 1
70 ANN REGAN 444 2
71 LAKAYLA PHILLIPS 433 4
72 TEGHAN BROOKS 430 1
73 TANNER BURCH 424 2
74 HANNAH SPRUIE LL 420 1
75 ZANE MORIARTY 419 1
76 KAMRYN WYATT 418 1
77 SHARLEIG JONES 408 1
78 HALEY CARSTEN 399 2
79 JOSE MENDIETTA 391 2
80 LAUREN SCHINDEWOLF 380 3
81 FAWN SCHOTT 367 2
82 KYNDAL CHRISTMAS 358 2
83 LINDSEY BEHRING 357 2
84 MADISON CROWDER 353 5
85 KODI ABSHIER 348 2
86 DIANA FAULKNER 345 1
87 GRACE MORGAN 345 2
88 CAMEY POWERS 339 4
89 KATE COSTNER 335 2
90 ELAYNA FREEMAN 333 1
91 KAYLEE CHUMLEY 332 2
92 ANGELINA NEWBOLD 331 4
93 GARRET CRAFT 327 1
94 KATELYN GRANTHAM 324 2
95 DEANNA HAFLEY 317 4
96 CHEYENNE ROHLING 311 1
97 KARLEE KELLY 309 2
98 AUBREE HOWARD 303 2
99 KENNEDY CLOVER 301 1
100 SUSANNAH MANN 298 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 500 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Daeleigh Patridge 2018View
  • Cassady West 2017View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Tarleton
  • Cisco College
  • Houston
  • Houston FFA
  • Panther Creek
  • San Antonio
  • Fort Worth
  • Deer Park
  • Ridge Point
  • Alvin FFA
  • Johnson County
  • Montgomery County
  • Navario
  • NCHA
  • APHA