2019 Texas Horse Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 31 contests held between 6/8/17 and 4/27/2019.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as San Antonio and multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 MADELINE ROBERTSON 2148 6
2 DAELEIGH PATRIDGE 2055 6
3 GARRETT HOAK 1615 5
4 SAVANA MEYER 1596 5
5 SARYN PAULSEN 1558 7
6 SYDNEY SHAW 1526 4
7 EMILY STEPHENS 1515 8
8 BRANDALY ELLIS 1420 9
9 CHARLOTT HEIDE 1348 4
10 JASIE POINDEXTER 1327 7
11 SIMONE KECK 1282 6
12 SADIE MYERS 1267 5
13 CHRIS LEWIS 1233 2
14 ALEXIS BOLLIGER 1215 4
15 DELANIE MCCLANAHAN 1191 4
16 CLAYTON ELBEL 1166 6
17 EMMA BELANGER 1152 5
18 KYLEE PHILLIPS 1152 6
19 PHOENIX RAY 1143 3
20 CAMEY POWERS 1127 7
21 GABBY SHULTZ 1108 9
22 ALEATHIA RAKOWITZ 1099 2
23 MORGAN SQUIRES 1065 2
24 MEREDITH HEINE 1045 5
25 BRIANNA MORTON 1009 4
26 RILEY OTWELL 991 4
27 CAITLIN WITTE 986 6
28 TIMOTHY PACE 978 2
29 TAYLORE ASHTON 955 5
30 RAYLEE EZZELL 948 2
31 KAILEIGH MONK 909 1
32 CALLIE CLICK 901 4
33 ASHLYN WILLIAMS 873 3
34 KAILEY KIRKLAND 873 1
35 KHLOE WALKER 864 2
36 KASSANDR MASON 841 3
37 FAWN SCHOTT 837 3
38 CATIE HALASKA 825 5
39 KATELYN GRANTHAM 824 5
40 AJ KENDRICK 819 8
41 MIRANDA HAYNES 815 5
42 ADDISON PAULSEN 813 6
43 JACI BROWN 811 9
44 REBECCA WITTEK 797 2
45 ALONDRA RODRIGUEZ 795 4
46 HALEY CARSTEN 794 5
47 HANNAH VIERLING 780 6
48 KATELYN GROPPE 771 3
49 BAILEY HENNING 770 3
50 JCEE PETTY 768 7
51 GRACE MORGAN 758 4
52 TAYLOR BENDELE 752 7
53 KARA MOORE 749 3
54 MCKENLY ROBERTS 748 4
55 HANNAH SPRUIELL 746 2
56 LAUREN KINSER 729 2
57 EMMA LEDESMA 723 4
58 CARLEE SIMS 715 3
59 MAKENZIE KNIPE 710 4
60 CHESNEY CAMPBELL 682 3
61 BRENNA RILEY 673 1
62 TANNER BURCH 664 5
63 NICOLE COKER 662 3
64 MAKENZIE MOON 661 5
65 KYLE STROEBEL 660 7
66 MALENA LOPEZ 652 3
67 CASSIDY WILSON 649 4
68 JACELYNN HEAD 643 4
69 ZANE MORIARTY 630 2
70 BROOKLYN PRYOR 627 2
71 TEGHAN BROOKS 621 3
72 KAYCEE EDWARDS 618 1
73 KAYCEE WINDSOR 617 3
74 KIRSTEN POLK 616 3
75 RUBY WILKERSON 615 4
76 MADELINE HARRIS 612 3
77 FAITH STEPHENS 610 3
78 ALLY HOLDER 609 4
79 CARLY LAIDLAW 600 3
80 KASSI VARGA 600 1
81 SARY N PAULSEN 598 1
82 KENNEDY BUSH 593 2
83 SHYANNE DUCKETT 585 3
84 CAROLINE LUCIANI 584 2
85 KATHERIN VI L* 582 1
86 SHARLEIG JONES 582 2
87 EILEEN ZINSMEISTER 580 3
88 MADDISON REYNOLDS 579 2
89 EMMA BROWNE 575 2
90 KATE COSTNER 575 3
91 AVERI RICE 574 2
92 TRINITY BEATY 567 2
93 TIANA FERRELL 564 1
94 ASHLEY ARMSTRONG 552 1
95 TRENT WISIAN 552 1
96 LAUREN SCHINDEWOLF 550 4
97 CHRIS WALKER 545 1
98 LAYNE MARTIN 539 2
99 ANGELINA NEWBOLD 529 5
100 RANDA ELLIOTT 528 4

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 500 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Daeleigh Patridge 2018View
  • Cassady West 2017View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Texas State CDE
  • Distrct 1 and 2
  • Texas Tech Area CDEs
  • TAMU Multi-Area
  • Angelo State
  • Alvarado/Cleburne
  • Heart O Texas
  • Area VI
  • Clarendon
  • Clarendon 4H
  • West Texas A&M
  • Traveling Trophy
  • NCTC
  • SFA Invitational
  • Parker County
  • Sul Ross
  • Tarleton
  • Cisco College
  • Houston
  • Houston FFA
  • Panther Creek
  • San Antonio
  • Fort Worth
  • Deer Park
  • Ridge Point
  • Alvin FFA
  • Johnson County
  • Montgomery County
  • NCHA
  • Navario
  • APHA